Skip to content

Main Navigation

CSBS Faculty and Staff Awards

Each year, the College of Social and Behavioral Science recognizes distinguished faculty and staff within the college who have performed above and beyond their call of duty.

2018-2019 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Jeanine Stefanucci (Psychology)
Shane Macfarlan (Anthropology)
Jennifer Follstad Shah (Environmental & Sustainability Studies)

Superior Research
Elizabeth Cashdan (Anthropology)
Bethany Everett (Sociology)

Staff Excellence
Sandy Hiskey (Political Science)

Excellence in Mentoring
Peregrine Schwartz-Shea (Political Science)

Image Gallery from 2018-2019 Award Ceremony  

Past Recipients

2017-2018 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Armando Solorzano (Family & Consumer Studies)
Claudia Geist (Sociology)
Jennifer Watt (Environmental & Sustainability Studies)

Superior Research
Sarah Creem-Regehr (Psychology)
Elizabeth Conradt (Psychology)

Staff Excellence
Angie Midgley (Sociology)

Excellence in Mentoring
Marissa Diener (Family & Consumer Studies)

IMAGE GALLERY FROM 2017-2018 AWARD CEREMONY

2016-2017 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Cecilia Wainryb (Psychology)
Marcel Paret (Sociology)
Adrienne Cachelin (Environmental & Sustainability Studies)

Superior Research
Patricia Kerig (Psychology)
Sarita Gaytán (Sociology)

Staff Excellence
Jenny Stout (Family & Consumer Studies)

Excellence in Mentoring
Bert Uchino (Psychology)

IMAGE GALLERY FROM 2016-2017 AWARD CEREMONY

2015-2016 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Heather Melton (Sociology)
Tim Smith (Psychology)

Superior Research
Steven Lobell (Political Science)
Craig Bryan (Psychology)

Staff Excellence
Ashley Johnson (Family & Consumer Studies)

Excellence in Mentoring
Tom Cova (Geography)

IMAGE GALLERY FROM 2015-2016 AWARD CEREMONY

2014-2015 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Tim W. Smith (Psychology)
Ilse Dekoeyer-Laros (Psychology)

Superior Research
Ming Wen (Sociology)
Jeanine Stefanucci (Psychology)

Staff Excellence
Cindy White (Psychology)

Excellence in Mentoring
Rebecca Utz (Sociology) 

2013-2014 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Jack Broughton (Anthropology)
Ella Myers (Political Science)

Superior Research
Phil Dennison (Geography)
Brett Clark (Sociology and Environmental & Sustainability Studies)

Staff Excellence
Dennis Laros (Psychology)

2012-2013 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Lisa Aspinwall (Psychology)
Simon Brewer (Geography)

Superior Research
Wade Cole (Sociology)
Bert Uchino (Psychology)

Staff Excellence
Shelley Kruger (CPPA)

2011-2012 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Gunseli Berik (Economics)
Julie Stewart (Sociology)

Superior Research
Rick Forster (Geography)
Rebecca Utz (Sociology)

Staff Excellence
Lisa Clayton (Geography)

Last Updated: 10/17/19