Skip to content

Main Navigation

CSBS Faculty and Staff Awards


Each year, the College of Social and Behavioral Science recognizes distinguished faculty and staff within the college who have performed above and beyond their call of duty.

2020 - 2021 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
James Curry (Political Science)
Lazarus Adua (Sociology)
Thomas Quinn (Sociology)

Superior Research
Alan Rogers (Anthropology)
Jacqueline Chen (Psychology)
Jennifer Follstad Shah (ENVST)

Staff Excellence
Danielle Willardsen (FCS)
Caresa Randall (Dean’s Office)

Excellence in Mentoring
Akiko Kamimura (Sociology)

Advancing Equity and Connecting Communities
Shane Macfarlan (Anthropology)
Psychology Diversity Committee
Luiz Aurelio de Santana Luz (Student of Public Administration)

Staff Council Stand-Out Staff
Christine Gore (Office of Research Admin.)

2019-2020 Award Recipients

 Superior Teaching
Ella Meyers (Political Science)
Ivan Mendieta-Munoz (Economics)
Kristina Rand (Psychology)

Superior Research
Brett Clark (Sociology)
                                                                                                 Tyler Faith (Anthropology)                                                                                                       
Joan Brenner Coltrain (Anthropology)

Staff Excellence
                                                                      Kimberly Peterson (Environmental & Sustainability Studies)                                                               
Kyla Welch (Anthropology)

Excellence in Mentoring
Brett Clark (Sociology)

2018-2019 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Jeanine Stefanucci (Psychology)
Shane Macfarlan (Anthropology)
Jennifer Follstad Shah (Environmental & Sustainability Studies)

Superior Research
Elizabeth Cashdan (Anthropology)
Bethany Everett (Sociology)

Staff Excellence
Sandy Hiskey (Political Science)

Excellence in Mentoring
Peregrine Schwartz-Shea (Political Science)

Image Gallery from 2018-2019 Award Ceremony  

Past Recipients

2017-2018 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Armando Solorzano (Family & Consumer Studies)
Claudia Geist (Sociology)
Jennifer Watt (Environmental & Sustainability Studies)

Superior Research
Sarah Creem-Regehr (Psychology)
Elizabeth Conradt (Psychology)

Staff Excellence
Angie Midgley (Sociology)

Excellence in Mentoring
Marissa Diener (Family & Consumer Studies)

IMAGE GALLERY FROM 2017-2018 AWARD CEREMONY

2016-2017 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Cecilia Wainryb (Psychology)
Marcel Paret (Sociology)
Adrienne Cachelin (Environmental & Sustainability Studies)

Superior Research
Patricia Kerig (Psychology)
Sarita Gaytán (Sociology)

Staff Excellence
Jenny Stout (Family & Consumer Studies)

Excellence in Mentoring
Bert Uchino (Psychology)

IMAGE GALLERY FROM 2016-2017 AWARD CEREMONY

2015-2016 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Heather Melton (Sociology)
Tim Smith (Psychology)
Brian Codding (Anthropology)

Superior Research
Steven Lobell (Political Science)
Craig Bryan (Psychology)

Staff Excellence
Ashley Johnson (Family & Consumer Studies)

Excellence in Mentoring
Tom Cova (Geography)

IMAGE GALLERY FROM 2015-2016 AWARD CEREMONY

2014-2015 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Tim W. Smith (Psychology)
Ilse Dekoeyer-Laros (Psychology)

Superior Research
Ming Wen (Sociology)
Jeanine Stefanucci (Psychology)

Staff Excellence
Cindy White (Psychology)

Excellence in Mentoring
Rebecca Utz (Sociology) 

2013-2014 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Jack Broughton (Anthropology)
Ella Myers (Political Science)

Superior Research
Phil Dennison (Geography)
Brett Clark (Sociology and Environmental & Sustainability Studies)

Staff Excellence
Dennis Laros (Psychology)

2012-2013 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Lisa Aspinwall (Psychology)
Simon Brewer (Geography)

Superior Research
Wade Cole (Sociology)
Bert Uchino (Psychology)

Staff Excellence
Shelley Kruger (CPPA)

2011-2012 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Gunseli Berik (Economics)
Julie Stewart (Sociology)

Superior Research
Rick Forster (Geography)
Rebecca Utz (Sociology)

Staff Excellence
Lisa Clayton (Geography)

2010-2011 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Heather Melton (Sociology)
Kathleen Nicoll (Geography)

Superior Research
Andrew Jorgensen (Sociology)
Zachary Zimmer (Sociology)

 

2009-2010 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Rebecca Utz (Sociology)

Superior Research
Lisa Diamond (Psychology)
Minqi Li (Economics)

 

2008-2009 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Kim Korinek (Sociology)
Bert Uchino (Psychology)

Superior Research
Thad Hall (Political Science)
Hakan Yavuz (Political Science)

 

2007-2008 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Mark Button (Political Science)

Superior Research
Cynthia Berg (Psychology)
Frank Drews (Psychology)
Ming Wen (Sociology)

 

2006-2007 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Jonathan Butner (Psychology)


Superior Research
Philip Dennison (Geography)

 

2005-2006 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Alan Fogel (Psychology)

Superior Research
Ceclila Wainryb (Psychology)
Bing Xu (Geography)

 

2004-2005 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Donald Herrin (FCS)
Sonia Salari (FCS)

Superior Research
Sarah Creem-Regehr (Psychology)
Lori Kowaleski-Jones (FCS)
Chandran Kukathas (Political Science)

 

2003-2004 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Marissa Diener (FCS)


Superior Research
Harvey  Miller (Geography)
Nicolas Wolfinger (FCS)

 

2002-2003 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Lisa Diamond (Psychology)

Superior Research
Monisha Pasupathi (Psychology)
Cathleen Zick (FCS)

 

2001-2002 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Ibrahim Karawan (Political Science)
Jeffrey Kentor (Sociology)

Superior Research
David Strayer (Psychology)

 

2000-2001 Award Recipients

Superior Research
James Alexandar (Psychology)
Ted Hebert (Political Science)
Gene Wallenstein (Psychology)
Hakan Yavuz (Political Science)

Superior Teaching
Lorna Benjamin (Psychology)
Norman Waitzman (Economics)

 

1999-2000 Award Recipients

Superior Teaching
Matthew Burbank (Political Science)
Kenneth Jameson (Economics)

Superior Research
Pei-Te Lien (Political Science)
Charles Shimp (Psychology)

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 7/21/21